This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your personal information in connection with your use of our website. It is not intended to override any other Privacy Policy we provide you in other circumstances.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by making an updated version available on our website, or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, please contact us at:

Email: info@msntc.org.uk

What Personal Information We Collect

We may collect various personal information about you when you use our website, including:

  • your name and email address when you sign-up to our newsletter via our website

  • any personal information you choose to provide us via email after clicking on a link on our website

  • information about how you interact with our website including which pages you visit, how long you spend on them, and information about the device you access them from including device identifiers, IP address, the web page you visited prior to coming to our website, information about your browser and device including browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, language and other settings. We collect this information using cookies and other similar tracking technology.

  • MSNTC's Cookies Policy – In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

  • We may also from time to time receive personal information about you from third parties (including JustGiving and Facebook) where it is legally permissible for them to share your information with us (for example, because you have consented to this). This includes name, address, email address, phone number, gift amount, nature of donation and mailing preferences.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Send you our email newsletter with your consent or other information you request from us, promote our fundraising and other activities, personalise our communications with you, and address your queries and requests

  • Provide you with products and services you have requested through our website

  • Use data analytics to improve our website’s operation, content and experience as necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our website updated and relevant, and administer it, including troubleshooting and testing

  • As otherwise may be necessary to further our legitimate interests in managing and administering our work and services efficiently and effectively, or we have a legal obligation to do so

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We will only disclose your personal information when we have a lawful basis to do so, including where:

  • You have consented to us doing so (for example, to third parties such as the Virgin London Marathon organisers)

  • Required by legal obligations we are subject to

  • It is necessary for the provision of our services or information to you or otherwise necessary to further our legitimate interests in meeting our charitable aims (for example, with our service providers including IT hosting companies, legal and other advisors, as necessary from time to time)

Transfers to Outside the UK and European Economic Area

Certain of our service providers are based outside the UK or European Economic Area where laws may be less protective of your personal information.  Nevertheless, we take steps to safeguard your personal information when doing so, and only transfer your personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so.  For example, using the European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, or where we have another lawful basis to retain it.

Your Rights

Depending on the circumstances you may have certain rights over your personal information, including the right to:

  • request access to your personal information and obtain a copy of the information we hold about you;

  • withdraw your consent at any time to our processing your personal information or sending your marketing materials (including fundraising requests);

  • correct your personal information that we hold where it is incomplete or inaccurate;

  • have your personal information erased where there is no good reason for us continuing to use or retain it

  • request that your personal information is used only for restricted purposes;

  • object to your personal information being processed if the lawful basis for processing your personal information is either our or a third party’s legitimate interests or in the public interest;

  • require certain of your personal information to be transferred to you or a third party; and

  • lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by:

Email: info@msntc.org.uk

Last Updated: 8th August 2022